Wednesday, 29 October 2008

Character Interviews, take 1: P

So I've been amusing myself in the train again with the computer and, as a result of preparing the next book (I'm going to TRY and write up a synopsis and work off that) I decided to interview my main characters. I felt like, in Possum Summer, that I didn't know the deep down desires of some of the characters, and that hurt the first version of the draft. I didn't want to make that mistake again, so I've been really going over my characters these last days. There's lots of them.

Some of them aren't that easy to interview, as evinced below.

Me: Hey Princess, thanks for being here with us today. 
P: *Testy voice* Do'ya think you can just go ahead and just call me by P? I don't like my name, really.

Me: Sure. Ahm, why don't you tell us a little about yourself? 
P: *tilts head* About me? Like what?

Me: You know. Things.
P: Things. *sits back in chair* My last name is Miller. I have a sister, and a mom and dad. I live in Oklahoma.Italic

Me: Really? How do you like it?
P: *squints* Like it? I like it fine.

Me: *sigh* A girl of few words, huh?
P: Yup.

Me: How's your Gran doing? After...what happened?
P: *smiles slowly* My Gran is doing just fine. She's fixing to get out of the hospital.

Me: You talked to her lately?
P: *Nods* Yup, I'd talk to her more if that Mr. Knight wasn't in there all the time. *looks irritated*

Me: Mr Knight? What's he doing in there?
P: Dunno. He showed up one day to talk to me and started going to see my Gran. I couldn't tell you.

Me: How's your dad doing?
P: *shifts in chair* Fine. *looks out the window* I don't really want to think about that, if it's okay.

Me: *nods* Sure. *sighs* So I know a little of what's going to happen to you, did you know that?
P: *frowns* YOU know something? You got no right to know that! *leans forward* What do you know?

Me: *shakes head* No, sorry, can't say just yet. Still getting some information together.
P: *looks shifty* You know that I can switch all that in a red minute, right? I don't like it then POOF it ain't happening. You know that, right?

Me: *sighs and narrowly misses rolling my eyes* Thanks, P. Appreciate you being here.
P: *waves backwards as she jets out the door* No problem! Bye!

2 comments:

Heidi the Hick said...

Yeah, that sounds apart right.

Heidi said...

That sounds just like her!

I love P!